Tuesday, 19 January 2010

2010 Week 03 - Palmers Army on the march, not Arnolds though. And a mini breakthrough for Darren. Go on son.

Two wins on the trot see Charl Schwartzel make storming progress up the rankings, rising to 35th in the world of the back of the Joburg Open win. That should see him take part in his first US Masters come April. And this week sees the very welcome return of Darren Clarke into the top 100. His runners up finish is enough to see him rise twenty places to 95th. It's been a tough year or so for Clarke hovering around the 100-110 mark for what seemed an eternity. A few more solid results like that and getting a few bad runs off the the counting scores from last year should see him rise further. He still has the talent, lets hope he has the fire back too.

The highest leap this week goes to Ryan Palmer, whose win at the Sony Open has lifted him a massive 190 places to 92nd. Rich pickings for Ryan there in Honolulu.


Rank
This
Week
Rank
Last
Week
PlayerEventsAvg PointsTotal PointsPoints lostPoints gained
11Tiger Woods4013.86554.39-32.29
22Phil Mickelson447.80343.30-19.90
33Steve Stricker456.93311.72-14.2025.75
44Lee Westwood516.46329.45-13.64
55Jim Furyk485.49263.52-12.91
66Padraig Harrington525.35278.11-16.19
77Henrik Stenson455.23235.44-15.00
88Paul Casey445.20228.79-12.615.75
99Geoff Ogilvy515.00255.10-13.4146.00
1010Rory McIlroy564.77267.33-9.83
1111Kenny Perry514.68238.78-14.978.28
1212Ian Poulter504.53226.70-9.25
1313Sergio Garcia524.35226.45-16.40
1414Martin Kaymer514.32220.53-12.48
1520Robert Allenby594.25250.47-9.9230.00
1615Sean O'Hair514.15211.88-11.3912.42
1719Retief Goosen604.01240.74-10.8923.28
1816Stewart Cink483.99191.52-12.696.90
1917Ernie Els543.95213.08-11.085.32
2018Ross Fisher503.94197.01-8.61
2121Lucas Glover543.69199.23-8.924.49
2222Zach Johnson523.63188.90-8.969.00
2323Angel Cabrera503.50174.80-7.857.96
2425Anthony Kim513.35170.67-11.61
2524Camilo Villegas523.30171.74-11.18
2626Vijay Singh453.07138.25-13.68
2728Robert Karlsson412.97121.84-9.91
2827Hunter Mahan522.97154.32-8.50
2929Y.E. Yang592.96174.76-6.724.79
3030Ryo Ishikawa542.94158.63-5.55
3131Luke Donald422.90122.00-7.97
3232Nick Watney542.87155.19-7.064.03
3333Yuta Ikeda402.79111.56-3.23
3434Adam Scott462.67122.99-6.92
3551Charl Schwartzel572.65151.16-5.6042.00
3635Soren Kjeldsen532.62138.90-7.52
3736Mike Weir492.60127.61-8.27
3838Francesco Molinari552.52138.44-5.77
3937Tim Clark572.51142.94-7.692.21
4040Graeme McDowell542.48133.77-7.51
4141Oliver Wilson512.47125.95-7.25
4239Anders Hansen512.42123.24-5.19
4342David Toms482.41115.51-6.001.55
4443Rory Sabbatini552.40132.21-6.5229.33
4545Simon Dyson582.37137.22-5.84
4644Matt Kuchar522.33121.21-5.3818.40
4750Ryan Moore522.33121.16-4.428.28
4848Brian Gay602.33139.64-7.915.21
4946Michael Sim402.3292.96-3.05
5052Soren Hansen542.31124.74-6.673.80
5147Edoardo Molinari502.29114.27-2.51
5249Justin Leonard512.27115.71-8.94
5354Dustin Johnson552.25123.91-6.228.16
5453Miguel A. Jimenez552.22121.91-8.44
5556Alvaro Quiros542.18117.62-6.06
5657Stephen Ames472.17102.05-5.487.35
5761Chad Campbell522.16112.32-6.597.25
5855Jeev M. Singh602.15128.88-8.51
5959Alexander Noren482.15103.06-4.69
6060Peter Hanson522.14111.21-5.47
6164Scott Verplank472.0696.97-5.29
6263Thongchai Jaidee582.06119.57-5.75
6358Ben Curtis452.0592.11-7.19
6462Shingo Katayama552.02111.27-6.24
6567Ross McGowan531.99105.66-3.30
6665Gonzalo Fdez-Castano521.99103.31-5.60
6768Jason Dufner511.9599.63-3.543.09
6866Hiroyuki Fujita491.9595.64-4.28
6970Justin Rose531.92101.92-5.385.32
7069Kevin Na541.90102.33-5.70
7171Heath Slocum581.85107.40-5.612.25
7280Davis Love III511.8292.76-4.8810.33
7372John Senden601.79107.61-5.37
7473Koumei Oda501.7788.72-2.72
7574Kenichi Kuboya491.7786.78-2.65
7675Yasuharu Imano401.7570.15-1.90
7776Chris Wood401.7369.30-3.38
7887John Rollins561.7094.96-4.8711.74
7977Brendan Jones431.6972.55-3.90
8078Mathew Goggin571.6896.02-6.32
8183WC Liang481.6780.04-2.742.21
8279Steve Marino601.6699.31-5.85
8384Martin Laird551.6590.85-2.4512.42
8481James Kingston541.6589.06-5.012.80
8582Jerry Kelly591.6295.67-5.742.62
8686Gregory Bourdy551.6188.80-2.75
8785Anthony Wall541.6186.95-4.68
8889Kevin Sutherland521.5681.24-6.10
8988Pat Perez511.5579.18-4.947.08
9091Louis Oosthuizen521.5480.14-4.792.27
9190K.J. Choi481.5273.19-6.171.73
92282Ryan Palmer541.5081.21-2.2350.00
9394Scott Strange531.4979.11-3.90
9492Rod Pampling601.4989.37-5.69
95115Darren Clarke561.4983.19-5.0411.00
9693Prayad Marksaeng601.4888.55-5.51
9797Mark Wilson571.4682.93-4.895.34
9898Paul Goydos501.4572.68-4.701.73
99101Marc Leishman601.4587.21-3.423.09
10095Richard Sterne501.4371.43-4.131.92

No comments: