Sunday, 17 January 2010

2010 Week 02 - El Tigre, El Numero Uno - Geoff takes his first stab at the big cats crown...

So with one week gone in the rankings for 2010 Tiger Woods is still sitting proudly astride the rankings like a man without a care in the world. He could afford to take half of the year off and he'd still be sitting pretty atop the tables!

Whats that? He's done what? With who? How many of them? Whoa. So he'll be sitting there, though not quite as prettily as we'd all have thought of him for the foreseeable future anyhow... When will he be back? Will he back back (of course he will)? Will he be usurped at the top? (Not a chance in hell he'll allow that without a fight - he's still bitter that Duval and Vijay interupted his time as numero uno) STAY TUNED TO FIND OUT!

The big move after the first week is Aussie Geoff Ogilvy, with a fine win amongst all last years winners on the tour (apart from a few very notable names, cough, cough, TIGER, cough). It bags him a spot in the top ten once more.



Rank
This
Week
Rank
Last
Week
PlayerEventsAvg PointsTotal PointsPoints lostPoints gained
11Tiger Woods4014.13565.15-21.53
22Phil Mickelson447.95349.92-13.28
33Steve Stricker446.73296.27-9.665.75
44Lee Westwood526.43334.34-8.76
55Jim Furyk485.58267.85-8.58
66Padraig Harrington535.35283.65-10.65
77Henrik Stenson465.23240.44-10.00
88Paul Casey455.18232.99-8.405.75
914Geoff Ogilvy515.09259.57-8.9446.00
109Rory McIlroy574.75270.62-6.54
1110Kenny Perry524.69243.78-9.988.28
1211Ian Poulter514.51229.79-6.16
1312Sergio Garcia524.46231.93-10.92
1413Martin Kaymer524.32224.69-8.32
1515Sean O'Hair504.31215.67-7.6112.42
1616Stewart Cink484.08195.75-8.466.90
1717Ernie Els533.99211.46-7.38
1818Ross Fisher513.92199.88-5.75
1919Retief Goosen593.89229.43-7.218.28
2021Robert Allenby593.79223.78-6.62
2120Lucas Glover543.74202.20-5.954.49
2222Zach Johnson513.66186.55-5.993.68
2323Angel Cabrera493.58175.18-5.255.75
2424Camilo Villegas523.37175.47-7.44
2525Anthony Kim523.36174.54-7.74
2626Vijay Singh443.25142.78-9.15
2727Hunter Mahan523.02157.14-5.68
2828Robert Karlsson422.98125.14-6.61
2931Y.E. Yang592.98175.65-4.493.46
3030Ryo Ishikawa542.97160.60-3.59
3129Luke Donald422.97124.67-5.30
3232Nick Watney542.92157.50-4.754.03
3333Yuta Ikeda402.82112.72-2.07
3434Adam Scott472.67125.29-4.62
3535Soren Kjeldsen542.62141.40-5.01
3636Mike Weir502.61130.32-5.56
3737Tim Clark562.56143.30-5.11
3838Francesco Molinari562.51140.57-3.64
3939Anders Hansen502.50124.98-3.46
4040Graeme McDowell552.48136.27-5.01
4141Oliver Wilson522.47128.39-4.82
4242David Toms472.47115.96-4.00
4365Rory Sabbatini542.45132.42-4.5927.60
4462Matt Kuchar522.37123.05-3.5518.40
4543Simon Dyson592.36139.17-3.89
4645Michael Sim402.3593.99-2.02
4748Edoardo Molinari492.35115.10-1.68
4846Brian Gay602.33140.06-5.273.00
4944Justin Leonard512.33118.67-5.99
5051Ryan Moore532.31122.67-2.918.28
5166Charl Schwartzel572.30131.07-3.6920.00
5247Soren Hansen542.28123.17-4.44
5349Miguel A. Jimenez562.23124.73-5.62
5454Dustin Johnson552.21121.81-4.184.03
5550Jeev M. Singh602.20131.71-5.67
5652Alvaro Quiros552.18119.67-4.01
5757Stephen Ames462.1799.64-3.763.22
5853Ben Curtis442.1594.52-4.78
5955Alexander Noren492.14104.70-3.05
6056Peter Hanson532.13113.12-3.55
6161Chad Campbell522.06107.35-4.31
6258Shingo Katayama552.06113.36-4.15
6360Thongchai Jaidee592.06121.51-3.81
6459Scott Verplank482.0698.72-3.54
6563Gonzalo Fdez-Castano531.98105.17-3.73
6664Hiroyuki Fujita491.9897.13-2.79
6768Ross McGowan541.98106.85-2.12
6867Jason Dufner501.9597.72-2.36
6969Kevin Na541.93104.15-3.88
7070Justin Rose521.8998.45-3.53
7172Heath Slocum591.85109.23-3.782.25
7271John Senden601.82109.40-3.58
7373Koumei Oda501.7989.64-1.80
7474Kenichi Kuboya491.7987.72-1.71
7576Yasuharu Imano401.7770.91-1.15
7675Chris Wood401.7670.43-2.25
7777Brendan Jones431.7273.89-2.57
7878Mathew Goggin581.6998.12-4.21
7979Steve Marino601.69101.26-3.90
8080Davis Love III501.6884.05-3.25
8183James Kingston541.6890.74-3.322.80
8281Jerry Kelly581.6897.44-3.972.62
8382WC Liang471.6878.78-1.79
84101Martin Laird561.6491.96-1.3412.42
8584Anthony Wall551.6188.56-3.07
8685Gregory Bourdy561.6089.72-1.84
8787John Rollins561.6089.33-3.244.49
8893Pat Perez501.5979.42-3.375.75
8986Kevin Sutherland531.5783.27-4.07
9088K.J. Choi471.5673.15-4.48
9191Louis Oosthuizen521.5379.50-3.16
9289Rod Pampling601.5291.26-3.80
9390Prayad Marksaeng601.5190.41-3.65
9492Scott Strange541.4980.41-2.60
9594Richard Sterne491.4872.66-2.901.92
9695Brandt Snedeker521.4675.99-3.53
9798Mark Wilson561.4581.46-3.272.25
9896Paul Goydos501.4572.51-3.14
99102Bubba Watson521.4374.27-3.19
10097David Smail501.4371.28-2.37

No comments: